Civil Engineering Specification Hub

Regional Gravel & Aggregate Trade Names by State

The same structural aggregate goes by dozens of local names: 21-A, CA-6, #304, #53, Item 4, QP, ABC, and Flexbase. Find your state's exact DOT specification.

Showing all 25 state aggregate standards
State / RegionDOT SpecificationCommon Quarry Trade NamesNominal Sieve GradingLoose Bulk DensityCompaction FactorCalculate
New YorkNYSDOT Item 4 (Subbase Type 1 & 2)Item 4, Crusher Run, Run of Bank2" or 1.5" down to mineral dust2,900 lbs / yd³ (1.45 T)20% (×1.25)Calculate
New JerseyNJDOT DGA (Dense Graded Aggregate)DGA, Quarry Process (QP), Dirty Stone1.5" down to #200 sieve2,950 lbs / yd³ (1.48 T)20% (×1.25)Calculate
PennsylvaniaPennDOT 2A Modified / 2RC2A Modified, 2RC Road Stone1.5" down to #200 fines2,900 lbs / yd³ (1.45 T)18% (×1.22)Calculate
Massachusetts / CT / NH / VT / MEMassDOT M2.01.7 Dense Graded BaseDense Grade, 3/4" Minus, Bank Run Gravel3/4" down to mineral fines2,850 lbs / yd³ (1.43 T)20% (×1.25)Calculate
VirginiaVDOT 21-A / 21-B21-A (Fine Base), 21-B (Coarse Base), Crusher Run1" down to #200 sieve2,900 lbs / yd³ (1.45 T)20% (×1.25)Calculate
MarylandMDOT SHA GAB (Graded Aggregate Base)CR-6 (Crusher Run 6), GAB, Crusher Run1.5" down to fines2,900 lbs / yd³ (1.45 T)20% (×1.25)Calculate
North CarolinaNCDOT ABC (Aggregate Base Course)ABC Stone, Crusher Run, Compactable Base1.5" down to mineral dust2,850 lbs / yd³ (1.43 T)18% (×1.22)Calculate
South CarolinaSCDOT Macadam BaseMacadam, CR-14, Crusher Run1.5" down to fines2,850 lbs / yd³ (1.43 T)18% (×1.22)Calculate
GeorgiaGDOT GAB (Graded Aggregate Base)GAB, Crusher Run, 810 Base1.5" down to mineral fines2,900 lbs / yd³ (1.45 T)20% (×1.25)Calculate
FloridaFDOT Section 285 Limerock BaseLimerock Base, Coquina Base, Shell Rock3.5" maximum down to dust (soft limestone)2,400 to 2,600 lbs / yd³25% (×1.33)Calculate
AlabamaALDOT Section 825 Dense BaseALDOT 825 Type A & B, Dense Graded Limestone1" down to fines2,850 lbs / yd³ (1.43 T)18% (×1.22)Calculate
TennesseeTDOT Pug Mix (Mineral Aggregate Base)Pug Mix, Dense Grade Base (DGB), Crusher Run1.5" down to dust2,900 lbs / yd³ (1.45 T)20% (×1.25)Calculate
IllinoisIDOT CA-6 / CA-10CA-6 (Crushed Aggregate 6), CA-10, Road Pack1" down to #200 sieve2,970 lbs / yd³ (1.485 T)20% (×1.25)Calculate
OhioODOT Item 304 / Item 411#304 Aggregate Base, #411 Berm / Driveway Stone#304: 2" to dust; #411: 3/4" to dust2,900 lbs / yd³ (1.45 T)20% (×1.25)Calculate
IndianaINDOT #53 / #73 StoneDense Graded #53, Compactable #73#53: 1.5" to dust; #73: 1" to dust2,950 lbs / yd³ (1.48 T)20% (×1.25)Calculate
MichiganMDOT 21AA / 22A21AA Dense Limestone, 22A Gravel1.5" down to mineral dust2,850 lbs / yd³ (1.43 T)18% (×1.22)Calculate
WisconsinWisDOT 1-1/4" Base Aggregate Dense1-1/4" Breaker Run, Dense Base, Traffic Bond1-1/4" down to fines2,900 lbs / yd³ (1.45 T)18% (×1.22)Calculate
MinnesotaMnDOT Class 5 / Class 6 BaseClass 5 Gravel, Class 5 Crushed Limestone1" down to #200 sieve2,800 to 2,900 lbs / yd³18% (×1.22)Calculate
Missouri / KansasMoDOT Type 5 Aggregate BaseType 5 Base, Rolling Base, Crusher Run1" down to fines2,850 lbs / yd³ (1.43 T)18% (×1.22)Calculate
TexasTxDOT Item 247 Type A/B Grade 1-2 FlexbaseFlexbase, Caliche Base, Crushed Limestone Base1-3/4" down to mineral fines2,800 to 2,950 lbs / yd³20% (×1.25)Calculate
ArizonaADOT Class 2 Aggregate BaseABC, Chat, 3/4" Minus Granite Base1" down to fines2,800 lbs / yd³ (1.40 T)18% (×1.22)Calculate
Colorado / UtahCDOT Class 6 Road BaseClass 6 Base, 3/4" Road Base, Pit Run3/4" down to #200 sieve2,850 lbs / yd³ (1.43 T)18% (×1.22)Calculate
CaliforniaCaltrans Class 2 Aggregate Base (Class 2 AB)Class 2 AB, Road Base, 3/4" Minus Crushed Rock3/4" down to #200 sieve2,900 lbs / yd³ (1.45 T)20% (×1.25)Calculate
Washington / OregonWSDOT CSBC (Crushed Surfacing Base Course)5/8" Minus, 1-1/4" Minus, CSBC, CSTC5/8" or 1-1/4" down to rock dust2,850 lbs / yd³ (1.43 T)18% (×1.22)Calculate
NevadaNDOT Type 2 Class B Aggregate BaseType 2 Base, 3/4" Minus Base3/4" down to fines2,850 lbs / yd³ (1.43 T)18% (×1.22)Calculate

Why Does the Same Rock Have 20 Different Names?

In civil engineering, a dense-graded aggregate base is an engineered blend of angular crushed stone fragments ranging from coarse aggregate (3/4-inch to 1-1/2-inch) continuously graded down to fine mineral stone dust (#200 sieve).

When wetted and compacted with a vibratory roller, the smaller stone particles and mineral fines migrate into the void spaces between the larger stones. This mechanical interlock creates an impermeable, semi-rigid foundation that resists rutting from heavy vehicles and acts as a load-distribution bridge over soft subgrade soils.

Clean Stone (#57) vs. Dense Base (21-A / CA-6)

#57 Stone is washed with zero fines. It is free-draining and will never compact into a rigid slab. It is ideal for French drains and driveway surface courses. Crusher Run / CA-6 contains 8% to 15% mineral fines and compacts like low-strength concrete, making it the mandatory foundation under any driveway.

The 20% Compaction Multiplier Rule

Because dense-graded base materials pack together tightly when compacted, their in-place volume decreases by 18% to 22% compared to their loose stockpile volume. To achieve a target 4-inch compacted depth, you must order 1.25 times the loose cubic yards (4 ÷ 0.80 = 5.0 inches loose spread).